84° F
Clear
Clear
GEORGE TOWN
Home / Lifestyle / Poinciana winners unveiled

Poinciana winners unveiled

Winning painting ‘Voyage’ by Marianna Szekely

By Lindsey Turnbull

The Poinciana Arts Festival took place last week showcasing talent in all forms of art, from visual art to photography, digital art to music, film and sculpture. The second annual festival kicked off with a reception to welcome participantsat Art Nest in Pasadora Place.

A selection of winning artwork. Credit: Lindsey Turnbull

This gave event-goers a taste of some of the fantastic artwork that was on display for the next two days at a special pop-up exhibition especially created for the festival. The art exhibition also had a strong component of work produced by students in the 11-13 and 14-17 age categories, helping young people to find their footing within Cayman’s arts scene.

A film festival then took place from March 8-11 with visitors treated to all manner of movies, short films and documentaries.

At the end of the festival, winners were presented with their awards within the various genres at a celebration awards ceremony, held at the Harquail Theatre on Sunday, March 12.

Mary McCallum at the awards ceremony

The Poinciana Arts Festival was created by Badir Awe, co-founder and creative director, who oversaw the music and film sector and award presentation, and Mary McCallum, curator and art director.

“The 2017 Poinciana award ceremony was a great success with over 250 guests,” Mary said. “It was a highlight to see all the artists and guests dressed for the red carpet in anticipation of who would take home an award.”

Mary said that the Poinciana Festival team worked very hard to make the event a success alongside all the mix of creatives: artists, musicians and film makers.

“We hope to add additional student art categories in the future, as there were a wide range of wonderful student art pieces submitted, confirming the great talent in our up and coming youth,” she said. “This made it difficult for the judges to narrow it down to one winner.”

Organisers said they aimed to grow the sponsorship support so they can offer students mentoring and workshops to help encourage them to move forward when it comes to submitting and preparing their work for public display.

Artist Joseph Betty with ‘Happy’

“We appreciate the sponsorship we received as this festival would not happen with their support and we hope to grow the sponsorship support so we can expand the mission of Poinciana in the years to come,” Mary confirmed.

Winners:

Best Feature Film: ‘Tripping Through’ by Malcolm Ellis and Michelle Morgan

Best Short Film: ‘The Perfect Pick’ by Lorena Morejon

Best International Short Film: ‘Bon Voyage’ by Marc Wilkins

Best International Short Documentary: ‘Genes of Our Fathers’ by Braam Ackermann

Best Underwater Short: ‘Cayman: Up Close’ by Sarosh Jacob

Best Animated Short Film: ‘Desenvaina’ by Pro Island Films

Best Short Film Screenplay: ‘This Cold, Still Place’ by Mike Messier

Best Feature Film Screenplay: ‘Girl In A Trunk’ by Mike Powell

Best Male Artist: Stuart Wilson

Best Female Artist: Mackenzie Brown

Best LP: ‘Ironshore’ by ONI

Best EP: ‘Darkwood’ by Mackenzie Brown

Song of the Year: ‘SMWY’ by Erica Assai

Best Music Video: ‘Missed On My Mind’ by Rico Rolando

Best Album Art: ‘Outta the Blue’ by B the Kid and Kiddo

Best Reggae Song: ‘I Love My Ganja’ by D-Lavie

Best Soca Song: ‘Trumpie Trumpie Trumpie’ by B Zee Mon

Best Music Producer: Vasco

Best Alternative Rock Song: ‘Moments of Clarity’ by Jardel McIntosh

Best Band: ONI

Best Hip Hop Song: ‘Kebabs’ by Sativa & Capo Fitz

Best Monochromatic Art Piece: ‘Attitude’ by Pam Kelly-Laurenson

Best No Canvas Art Piece: ‘Cayman Coral Blue’ by Janice Brown

Best Mixed Medium Art Piece: ‘Deep Feelings’ by Shilpa Tagalpallewar

Best Typography Art Piece: ‘Island Life’ by Brittainy Slade

Best Painting: ‘Voyage’ by Marianna Szekely

Best Portrait Painting: ‘Ileana’ by Bella Ghinea

Best Photograph: ‘High Above the Reef’ by Jennifer Potts

Best Digital Image: ‘Osiris’ by Brandon Saunders

Best Ceramic Sculpture: ‘Expecting’ by Cecilia Urdaneta

Best Mixed Medium Sculpture: ‘Run Happy Run’ by Joseph Betty

Best Student Art: Age Group 11 – 13: Makeda Harris, ‘Scrabble Me This’

Best Student Art: Age Group 14 – 17: Aaron West, ‘Still Life and Sea’

Best Student Music Award: Age Group 11 – 13: ‘Electrifying’ by Hannah Foster

Best Student Music Award: Age Group 14 – 17: ‘Love Coaster’ by Teodoro Padua

Best Student Music Award: Age Group 14 – 17: ‘Lost in Paradise’ by Aaron Roye

About Editor

19 Walkers Road George Town P.O. Box 10663 Grand Cayman KY1-1006 CAYMAN ISLANDS

Check Also

The horrors of the bathroom laid bare

For all you horror movie buffs we’ve found the perfect bathroom accessories for you. Yes, that’s right, …