75° F
Clear
Clear
GEORGE TOWN

Election Day May 24, 2017 - 7am -

Home / Local News / Candidates declare on Nomination Day

Candidates declare on Nomination Day

Nomination stations are now closed in the 19 Electoral Districts for the 24 May 2017 General Elections.

Nominations began at 8 a.m. today and closed at 3 p.m.

Candidates running are listed below. The Elections Office will issue a final report once the details below are compared to the actual nomination forms.

ELECTORAL DISTRICT:CANDIDATE'S SURNAME:CANDIDATE'S CHRISTIAN NAMES:STATUS:
WEST BAY NORTH
RO - Burke Omar McLean
1Bush BernieCDP
2Orrett-EbanksSarah IND
3Smith Mervin IND
WEST BAY WEST
RO - Dale James Ramoon
1BushWilliam McKeevaCDP
2OrrettDaphne Louise Progressives
3Rivers Paul Desmond IND
WEST BAY CENTRAL
RO - Delano Solomon
1Ebanks-WilksKatherine IND
2Ebanks, Capt.Eugene CDP
WEST BAY SOUTH
RO - Antionette Y. Johnson
1Jefferson, Jr. John CDP
2RankinBurns IND
3Young Laura IND
4Rivers Tara IND
GEORGE TOWN NORTH
RO - Michael Nixon
1HewJosephProgressives
2McGaw-LumsdenPearlinaCDP
3Thompson Karin M. IND
GEORGE TOWN WEST
RO -- Melinda Natasha Montemayor
1Solomon Ellio AnthonyIND
2Piercy Jonathan BardowellCDP
3Wight David CharlesProgressives
4Warren, Jr. Dennie IND
GEORGE TOWN CENTRAL
RO -- Paul Henry Richard Smith
1Bryan Kenneth Vernon IND
2Archer Marco Progressives
GEORGE TOWN SOUTH
RO -- Phillip Antionio Barnes
1TysonCatherine RositaIND
2HurlstonPaul Wendell IND
3AdamMichael ThomasCDP
4Lindsay Alric Jeremy IND
5ConollyBarbara Elizabeth Progressives
GEORGE TOWN EAST
RO -- Shirley Lynne Whittaker
1Webster, Dr. Kenrick Herbert IND
2McTaggartRoy Michael Progressives
3Roulstone Sharon Elaine IND
4Bodden Theresa Elizabeth CDP
RED BAY
RO -- Ida Jane Ebanks
1McField, Dr. FrankIND
2Tibbetts Denniston LeitchCDP
3McLaughlin Alden Progressives
PROSPECT
RO -- Judith Grace Witter
1LeslieMatthewIND
2Harris, Jr.Austin IND
3Seymour Lucille Progressives
SAVANNAH
RO -- Kim Bullings
1EdenAnthony IND
2McTaggartKent IND
3Bodden Heather Progressives
NEWLANDS
RO -- Ronnie Dale Dunn
1RankinMario IND
2Gonzalez, Jr.RaulIND
3Suckoo, Jr. Alva Horatio IND
4Panton Gurney Wayne Progressives
BODDEN TOWN WEST
RO -- Haroon Lloyd Pandohie
1BerryStaffordCDP
2Bodden-Robinson Maxine Progressives
3McLeanGilbert Allan IND
4Saunders Christopher Selvin IND
BODDEN TOWN EAST
RO -- Alice Ann Louis Kirchman
1Bodden Osbourne VendryesProgressives
2Bodden Robert Anthony CDP
3SeymourDwayne Stanley IND
4Berry Arnold Thomas IND
NORTH SIDE
RO -- Annikki Raakel Brown
1Ebanks JustinIND
2Ebanks Johany IND
3MillerEzzardIND
4ChisolmEdward Owen Progressives
EAST END
RO -- Phillip M. Jackson
1RankineIssacIND
2McLean V. Arden IND
3McLean, Jr. John B. IND
CAYMAN BRAC WEST & LITTLE CAYMAN
RO -- Dave Tatum
1DaCostaNickolasIND
2Kirkconnell, IIIMoses Progressives
3MooreMaxine Avon IND
CAYMAN BRAC EAST
RO -- Bentley "Mark" Tibbetts
1O'Connor-ConnollyJuliana Progressives
2Dixon Rudolph Lenbergh IND

About Editor

19 Walkers Road George Town P.O. Box 10663 Grand Cayman KY1-1006 CAYMAN ISLANDS

Check Also

Taste of Cayman party for volunteers

Taste of Cayman Food & Drink Festival organisers recognised this year’s event volunteers at a …

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

CAPTCHA *